DSPY vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
DSPY and VTI hold 76% of their weight in the same names, and DSPY returned +18.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Tema S&P 500 Historical Weight ETF Strategy, and $689.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.
VTI costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.3 points.
| DSPY | VTI | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.18% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, DSPY as of Oct 9, 2026 and VTI as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.0bn | $689.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.1% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | CRSP US Total Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 76% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 21.7% | 33.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DSPY and VTI hold 76% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
76% in common
On the same fields
DSPY and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DSPY
DSPY is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Total Return Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 21.7%.
About VTI
VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DSPY or VTI?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DSPY returned +18.1% and VTI +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, DSPY or VTI?
- VTI is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DSPY against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dspy-vs-vti
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DSPY against VTI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dspy-vs-vti
[DSPY against VTI (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dspy-vs-vti)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.