Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
RDVY vs XLSR: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, RDVY returned +22.2% to XLSR's +9.5%; 10% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about RDVY and XLSRNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $25.7bn for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF and $1.1bn for State Street US Sector Rotation ETF.
Pair scorecard
RDVY costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.7 points; RDVY is far larger, $25.7bn against $1.1bn.
| Measure | RDVY | XLSR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +22.2% | +9.5% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 3.1%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $25.7bn | $1.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 10% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 22.7% | 90.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, RDVY and XLSR hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
10% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
RDVY and XLSR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +22.2% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 22.7%. It sat 3.1% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
XLSR
XLSR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 34% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 21 positions, with the top ten at 90.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or XLSR?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +22.2% and XLSR +9.5%.
- Which is cheaper, RDVY or XLSR?
- RDVY is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RDVY against XLSR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-xlsr
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). RDVY against XLSR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-xlsr
[RDVY against XLSR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-xlsr)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.