Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
SPMO vs XLSR: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, SPMO returned +11.4% to XLSR's +9.5%; 11% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about SPMO and XLSRNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $20.9bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF and $1.1bn for State Street US Sector Rotation ETF.
Pair scorecard
SPMO costs 0.57 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points; SPMO is 19.0 times larger.
| Measure | SPMO | XLSR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +11.4% | +9.5% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 18.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Momentum Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.13% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $20.9bn | $1.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 11% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 49.0% | 90.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and XLSR hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
11% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
SPMO and XLSR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +11.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 49.0%. It sat 18.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
XLSR
XLSR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 34% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 21 positions, with the top ten at 90.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or XLSR?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +11.4% and XLSR +9.5%.
- Which is cheaper, SPMO or XLSR?
- SPMO is cheaper, by 0.57 percentage points a year. That is about $57 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPMO against XLSR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-xlsr
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). SPMO against XLSR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-xlsr
[SPMO against XLSR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-xlsr)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.