QLC vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
QLC and SPMO hold 35% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust US Quality Large Cap ETF, and $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.
SPMO costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.3 points.
| QLC | SPMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.13% |
| Net assets, QLC as of Jul 31, 2026 and SPMO as of Oct 9, 2026 | $1.0bn | $23.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.8% | +25.1% |
| What it tracks | Northern Trust Quality Large Cap Index | S&P 500 Momentum Index |
| Holdings in common | 35% | |
| Holdings dated | Jul 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.6% | 50.9% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QLC and SPMO hold 35% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
35% in common
On the same fields
QLC and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About QLC
QLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 177 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QLC or SPMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QLC returned +19.8% and SPMO +25.1%.
- Which is cheaper, QLC or SPMO?
- SPMO is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QLC against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qlc-vs-spmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QLC against SPMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qlc-vs-spmo
[QLC against SPMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qlc-vs-spmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.