Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
CGDV vs XLSR: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CGDV returned +18.3% to XLSR's +9.5%; 18% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about CGDV and XLSRNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $39.0bn for Capital Group Dividend Value ETF and $1.1bn for State Street US Sector Rotation ETF.
Pair scorecard
CGDV costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.8 points; CGDV is far larger, $39.0bn against $1.1bn.
| Measure | CGDV | XLSR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +18.3% | +9.5% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its high | 3.3%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $39.0bn | $1.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 18% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.0% | 90.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, CGDV and XLSR hold 18% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
18% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
CGDV and XLSR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +18.3% with distributions reinvested, against +32.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
CGDV is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 42.0%. It sat 3.3% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Nov 4, 2026.
XLSR
XLSR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 34% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 21 positions, with the top ten at 90.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGDV or XLSR?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGDV returned +18.3% and XLSR +9.5%.
- Which is cheaper, CGDV or XLSR?
- CGDV is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGDV against XLSR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-xlsr
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). CGDV against XLSR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-xlsr
[CGDV against XLSR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgdv-vs-xlsr)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.