MTUM vs SUSL: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and SUSL hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and $1.2bn for iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF.

SUSL costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.9 points; MTUM is 16.3 times larger.

MTUM vs SUSL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMSUSL
Expense ratio0.15%0.10%
Net assets$20.3bn$1.2bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+18.9%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexMSCI USA Extended ESG Leaders Index
Holdings in common27%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%49.6%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+18.9%
SUSL total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.10%
SUSL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and SUSL hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

27% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM SUSL
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16% 2.81%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 5.85%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12% 4.61%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14% 1.78%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03% 1.14%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 1.13%
CATERPILLAR INC 2.02% 1.04%
MERCK & CO INC 1.74% 1.02%
COCA-COLA 1.79% 0.97%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81% 0.97%
GE VERNOVA 1.53% 0.77%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 2.13% 0.67%
Only in MTUM
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63%
SANDISK 2.74%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 2.06%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.92%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 1.75%
Only in SUSL
NVIDIA 14.94%
MICROSOFT 10.70%
TESLA INC 3.10%
ELI LILLY 2.68%
VISA CLASS A 1.81%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.35%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.19%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
SUSL
iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +18.9%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.10%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 98.4%
Holdings 126 251
Net assets $20.3bn $1.2bn

MTUM and SUSL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About SUSL

SUSL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 251 positions, with the top ten at 49.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or SUSL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and SUSL +18.9%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or SUSL?
SUSL is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and SUSL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 98% of SUSL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against SUSL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-susl

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.