MTUM vs STXF: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and STXF hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF, and $1.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Strive 500 ETF.

STXF costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.5 points; MTUM is far larger, $29.0bn against $1.1bn.

MTUM vs STXF: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMSTXF
Expense ratio0.15%0.05%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$29.0bn$1.1bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+17.3%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexBloomberg 500 Index
Holdings in common30%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%36.2%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+17.3%
STXF total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.05%
STXF expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and STXF hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

30% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM STXF
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 3.21%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12% 2.56%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19% 2.00%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16% 1.47%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14% 0.95%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03% 0.89%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09% 0.89%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60% 0.88%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 0.84%
CATERPILLAR INC 2.02% 0.77%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63% 0.65%
KLA 1.24% 0.61%
Only in MTUM
FLEX LTD 0.32%
REVOLUTION MEDICINES 0.29%
ATI 0.18%
F5 0.18%
CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDING LTD 0.17%
CASEYS GENERAL STORES INC 0.16%
NVENT ELECTRIC PLC 0.16%
ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD 0.16%
Only in STXF
NVIDIA Corp 7.26%
Apple Inc 6.49%
Microsoft Corp 4.30%
Amazon.com Inc 3.59%
Broadcom Inc 2.73%
Tesla Inc 2.18%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.92%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.59%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
STXF
Strive 500 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +17.3%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.05%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 97.5%
Holdings 126 500
Net assets, MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 and STXF as of Jun 30, 2026 $20.3bn $1.1bn

MTUM and STXF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About STXF

STXF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 500 positions, with the top ten at 36.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or STXF?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and STXF +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or STXF?
STXF is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and STXF overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 98% of STXF by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against STXF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-stxf

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.