FFLC vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

FFLC and MTUM hold 16% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF, and $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

MTUM costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.5 points; MTUM is 17.0 times larger.

FFLC vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
FFLCMTUM
Expense ratio0.38%0.15%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.2bn$20.4bn
Total return, 1 year+15.3%+25.8%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common16%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund39.5%36.1%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+15.3%
FFLC total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.38%
FFLC expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, FFLC and MTUM hold 16% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

16% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding FFLC MTUM
ALPHABET INC 7.10% 2.69%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.96% 2.60%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 1.73% 1.60%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC 1.31% 1.92%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 1.28% 2.02%
GE VERNOVA INC 1.00% 1.53%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 0.75% 6.16%
COCA COLA CO 0.73% 1.79%
KLA CORP 0.72% 1.24%
ARISTA NETWORKS INC 0.65% 0.90%
TARGET CORP 0.38% 0.38%
HUMANA INC 0.33% 0.38%
Only in FFLC
NVIDIA CORP 8.35%
AMAZON.COM INC 5.55%
APPLE INC 4.18%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.94%
MICROSOFT CORP 2.60%
BROADCOM INC 2.48%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG CO LTD 2.40%
VISA INC 1.90%
Only in MTUM
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81%
SANDISK 2.74%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 2.13%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12%
CATERPILLAR INC 2.02%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

FFLC
Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +15.3% +25.8%
Expense ratio 0.38% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 82.9% 93.2%
Holdings 115 126
Net assets, FFLC as of Sep 30, 2026 and MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.2bn $20.3bn

FFLC and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About FFLC

FFLC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.38% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 115 positions, with the top ten at 39.5%.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, FFLC or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FFLC returned +15.3% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, FFLC or MTUM?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do FFLC and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 83% of FFLC and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FFLC against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.