FQAL vs IWV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FQAL and IWV hold 41% of their weight in the same names, and IWV returned +16.7% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Quality Factor ETF, and $20.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 3000 ETF.
FQAL costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.5 points; IWV is 14.4 times larger.
| FQAL | IWV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.20% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.4bn | $20.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.2% | +16.7% |
| What it tracks | Fidelity U.S. Quality Factor Index | Russell 3000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 41% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.1% | 34.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FQAL and IWV hold 41% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
41% in common
On the same fields
FQAL and IWV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FQAL
FQAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FQAL or IWV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FQAL returned +15.2% and IWV +16.7%.
- Which is cheaper, FQAL or IWV?
- FQAL is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FQAL against IWV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-iwv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FQAL against IWV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-iwv
[FQAL against IWV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-iwv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.