IWV vs QUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWV and QUS hold 60% of their weight in the same names, and IWV returned +16.7% over the year. Net assets: $20.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 3000 ETF, and $1.6bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR MSCI USA StrategicFactors ETF.
QUS costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.5 points; IWV is 12.9 times larger.
| IWV | QUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $20.5bn | $1.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.7% | +15.2% |
| What it tracks | Russell 3000 Index | MSCI USA Factor Mix A-Series Capped Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 60% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.8% | 23.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWV and QUS hold 60% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026.
half
60% in common
On the same fields
IWV and QUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IWV in plain words
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.8%.
QUS in plain words
QUS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 514 positions, with the top ten at 23.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWV or QUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +16.7% and QUS +15.2%.
- Which is cheaper, IWV or QUS?
- QUS is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWV against QUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-qus
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWV against QUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-qus
[IWV against QUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-qus)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.