FQAL vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees
FQAL and RDVY hold 26% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Quality Factor ETF, and $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF.
FQAL costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points.
| FQAL | RDVY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, FQAL as of Sep 30, 2026 and RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026 | $1.4bn | $25.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.2% | +20.2% |
| What it tracks | not read by ETFIQ | Rising Dividend Achievers |
| Holdings in common | 26% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 38.1% | 23.2% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FQAL and RDVY hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
26% in common
On the same fields
FQAL and RDVY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
FQAL in plain words
FQAL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 124 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.
RDVY in plain words
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FQAL or RDVY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FQAL returned +15.2% and RDVY +20.2%.
- Which is cheaper, FQAL or RDVY?
- FQAL is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FQAL against RDVY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-rdvy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FQAL against RDVY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-rdvy
[FQAL against RDVY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fqal-vs-rdvy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.