GSEW vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

GSEW and MTUM hold 22% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $2.1bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

GSEW costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.9 points; MTUM is 9.4 times larger.

GSEW vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSEWMTUM
Expense ratio0.09%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$2.1bn$20.1bn
Total return, 1 year+13.9%+25.8%
What it tracksSolactive US Large Cap Equal Weight Index (GTR)MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common22%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund3.3%36.1%
Below its high3.3%, high on Aug 14, 20267.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+13.9%
GSEW total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSEW expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, GSEW and MTUM hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

22% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding GSEW MTUM
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC 0.35% 2.06%
DATADOG INC 0.34% 0.71%
ASTERA LABS INC 0.33% 0.43%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS INC 0.31% 1.75%
NETAPP INC 0.31% 0.40%
FORTINET INC 0.30% 1.03%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC 0.30% 2.81%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 0.29% 5.19%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE COMPANY 0.28% 1.03%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.26% 3.63%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 0.24% 6.16%
HUMANA INC 0.24% 0.38%
Only in GSEW
DEVON ENERGY CORP 0.37%
SNOWFLAKE INC 0.36%
ROCKET LAB CORP 0.34%
AST SPACEMOBILE INC 0.32%
SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INC 0.28%
FORD MOTOR CO 0.28%
FIRST SOLAR INC 0.28%
SERVICENOW INC 0.27%
Only in MTUM
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12%
FLEX LTD 0.32%
OKTA CLASS A 0.22%
F5 0.18%
CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDING LTD 0.17%
ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD 0.16%
RELIANCE STEEL & ALUMINUM 0.10%
SHARKNINJA 0.08%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

GSEW
Goldman Sachs Equal Weight U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +13.9% +25.8%
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 83.8% 93.2%
Holdings 499 126
Net assets, GSEW as of Oct 8, 2026 and MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 $2.1bn $20.3bn

GSEW and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About GSEW

GSEW tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 499 positions, with the top ten at 3.3%. It sat 3.3% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSEW or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSEW returned +13.9% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, GSEW or MTUM?
GSEW is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSEW and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 84% of GSEW and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSEW against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gsew-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.