CGCV vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees

CGCV and MTUM hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets: $2.0bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF, and $20.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.

MTUM costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 15.2 points; MTUM is 9.5 times larger.

CGCVMTUM
Expense ratio0.33%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$2.1bn$20.1bn
Total return, 1 year+10.6%+25.8%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index
Holdings in common14%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund32.3%36.3%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+10.6%
CGCV total return, 1 year
+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
0.33%
CGCV expense ratio
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CGCV and MTUM hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

14% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CGCV MTUM
Cisco Systems Inc 2.51% 3.54%
Alphabet Inc 2.49% 2.69%
Coca-Cola Co/The 1.59% 1.80%
Johnson & Johnson 1.16% 3.10%
Union Pacific Corp 1.47% 0.90%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 0.90% 1.89%
Welltower Inc 0.99% 0.89%
Amphenol Corp 0.88% 0.77%
Morgan Stanley 0.77% 0.91%
Corning Inc 0.94% 0.69%
CVS Health Corp 0.99% 0.66%
ConocoPhillips 0.48% 0.61%
Only in CGCV
Microsoft Corp 5.79%
Broadcom Inc 4.87%
Eli Lilly & Co 3.52%
Philip Morris International Inc 3.30%
Apple Inc 2.94%
Starbucks Corp 2.37%
Capital Group Central Cash Fund 2.29%
General Electric Co 2.25%
Only in MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.33%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.26%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.22%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.07%
SANDISK 2.81%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.70%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.61%
LAM RESEARCH 2.37%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CGCV
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF
MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor
Total return, 1 year +10.6% +25.8%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 −6.6 pts +8.6 pts
Expense ratio 0.33% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 91.5% 93.2%
Holdings 72 126
Net assets, CGCV as of Sep 30, 2026 and MTUM as of Oct 9, 2026 $2.0bn $20.3bn

CGCV and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

CGCV in plain words

CGCV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 32.3%.

MTUM in plain words

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGCV or MTUM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGCV returned +10.6% and MTUM +25.8%.
Which is cheaper, CGCV or MTUM?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CGCV and MTUM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of CGCV and 93% of MTUM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGCV against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgcv-vs-mtum

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.