Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

CGCV vs GSLC: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CGCV returned +16.4% to GSLC's +13.3%; 29% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CGCV and GSLC

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $2.4bn for Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF and $15.3bn for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF.

At a glance
+16.4%
CGCV total return, 1 year
+13.3%
GSLC total return, 1 year
0.33%
CGCV expense ratio
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio

Pair scorecard

GSLC costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.1 points; GSLC is 6.4 times larger.

CGCV vs GSLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureCGCVGSLC
Return
Total return, 1 year+16.4%+13.3%
Benchmark
What it tracksNo index, actively managedGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.33%0.09%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$2.4bn$15.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common29%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund32.2%35.2%

Method

Risk and return

Jul 5, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026 · 121 weekly returns · each against VOO
CGCV GSLC
Return
Total return edge CGCV (slight) +38.4% +36.3%
Annualized edge CGCV (slight) +15.0% +14.2%
Price return edge CGCV (slight) +33.9% +33.0%
Risk
Volatility edge CGCV 11.5% 14.8%
Max drawdown edge CGCV −10.9% −16.9%
Downside capture 64.3% 99.8%
Beta 0.67 0.99
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge CGCV 0.91 0.69
Sortino edge CGCV 1.33 1.05
Treynor 0.158 0.103
Calmar edge CGCV 1.38 0.84
Against the benchmark
Alpha +2.9% a year −1.1% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.75 −1.03
Information ratio −0.12 −0.74
Tracking error 7.7% 1.6%
Reading

From Jul 2024 to Oct 2026, CGCV returned slightly more: +38.4% to +36.3%. CGCV swung less: 11.5% to 14.8%. CGCV fell less at its worst: −10.9% to −16.9%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: CGCV vs GSLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureCGCVGSLCVOOEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+38.4%+36.3%CGCV (slight)Price change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+15.0%+14.2%CGCV (slight)Total return as a yearly rate.
Price return+33.9%+33.0%CGCV (slight)Price change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility11.5%14.8%CGCVSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation7.9%9.8%CGCVLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−10.9%−16.9%CGCVDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture58.2%96.1%100.0%GSLCShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture64.3%99.8%100.0%CGCVShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.670.991.00CGCV lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.740.991.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.910.69CGCVReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.331.05CGCVReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1580.1030.114CGCVReturn above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar1.380.84CGCVAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkVOOVOOVOOThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha+2.9% a year−1.1% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.75−1.03Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−4.8% to +10.5%−3.1% to +1.0%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.12−0.74CGCVReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error7.7%1.6%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 121 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

29%

By the books each fund has filed, CGCV and GSLC hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

29% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CGCV GSLC
Microsoft Corp 5.98% 5.32%
Apple Inc 2.84% 6.96%
Broadcom Inc 4.11% 2.32%
NVIDIA Corp 1.99% 8.02%
Alphabet Inc 1.87% 2.87%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.09% 1.86%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 2.54% 1.26%
Eli Lilly & Co 3.33% 1.22%
Johnson & Johnson 1.26% 0.85%
Mastercard Inc 1.09% 0.68%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.90% 0.65%
Applied Materials Inc 1.39% 0.55%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CGCV
Starbucks Corp 2.71%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 1.80%
Capital Group Central Cash Fund 1.29%
British American Tobacco PLC 1.29%
Air Products and Chemicals Inc 1.16%
TC Energy Corp 1.06%
Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC 0.87%
Stanley Black & Decker Inc 0.76%
Only in GSLC
AMAZON.COM INC 3.52%
ALPHABET INC 1.79%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.24%
TESLA INC 1.03%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 0.89%
VISA INC 0.78%
WALMART INC 0.72%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 0.69%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

CGCV Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF GSLC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +16.4% +13.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +14.8% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark +1.6 pts vs VOO −1.5 pts vs VOO
Expense ratio 0.33% 0.09%
Already in the S&P 500 91.2% 93.7%
Holdings 73 426
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $2.4bn $15.3bn

CGCV and GSLC on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CGCV

CGCV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +16.4% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 91% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 73 positions, with the top ten at 32.2%.

GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGCV or GSLC?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGCV returned +16.4% and GSLC +13.3%.
Which is cheaper, CGCV or GSLC?
GSLC is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CGCV and GSLC overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 91% of CGCV and 94% of GSLC by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGCV against GSLC, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgcv-vs-gslc

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.