CGCV vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees

CGCV and VTI hold 31% of their weight in the same names, and VTI returned +16.8% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $2.0bn for Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF and $689.2bn for Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF.

VTI costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.2 points; VTI is far larger, $689.2bn against $2.0bn.

CGCV vs VTI: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGCVVTI
Expense ratio0.33%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$2.0bn$689.2bn
Total return, 1 year+10.6%+16.8%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Total Market Index
Holdings in common31%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund32.3%33.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+10.6%
CGCV total return, 1 year
+16.8%
VTI total return, 1 year
0.33%
CGCV expense ratio
0.03%
VTI expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CGCV and VTI hold 31% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

31% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CGCV VTI
Microsoft Corp 5.79% 5.11%
Apple Inc 2.94% 6.30%
Alphabet Inc 2.49% 2.70%
Broadcom Inc 4.87% 2.38%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.24% 1.70%
Eli Lilly & Co 3.52% 1.33%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 2.19% 1.29%
Johnson & Johnson 1.16% 0.87%
Mastercard Inc 0.98% 0.63%
AbbVie Inc 2.13% 0.61%
Cisco Systems Inc 2.51% 0.53%
Applied Materials Inc 1.78% 0.49%
Only in CGCV
Capital Group Central Cash Fund 2.29%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 1.93%
British American Tobacco PLC 1.57%
Exxon Mobil Corp 1.50%
TC Energy Corp 1.16%
Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC 0.78%
Only in VTI
NVIDIA Corp 6.88%
Amazon.com Inc 3.41%
Alphabet Inc 2.12%
Micron Technology Inc 1.47%
Tesla Inc 1.40%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.23%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.04%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 0.90%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CGCV
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF
VTI
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index of US total market
Total return, 1 year +10.6% +16.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (VOO) not published
Gap to its benchmark −6.7 pts vs VOO not available
Expense ratio 0.33% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 91.5% 88.1%
Holdings 72 3509
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 $2.0bn $689.2bn

CGCV and VTI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About CGCV

CGCV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 32.3%.

About VTI

VTI tracks an index of US total market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,509 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGCV or VTI?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGCV returned +10.6% and VTI +16.8%.
Which is cheaper, CGCV or VTI?
VTI is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CGCV and VTI overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of CGCV and 88% of VTI by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGCV against VTI, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgcv-vs-vti

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.