CGCV vs VIG: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGCV and VIG hold 43% of their weight in the same names, and VIG returned +12.0% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $2.0bn for Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF and $109.1bn for Vanguard Div Appreciation ETF.
VIG costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.4 points; VIG is far larger, $109.1bn against $2.0bn.
| CGCV | VIG | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.33% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.0bn | $109.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +10.6% | +12.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P U.S. Dividend Growers Index |
| Holdings in common | 43% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 32.3% | 33.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGCV and VIG hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
43% in common
On the same fields
CGCV and VIG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About CGCV
CGCV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 32.3%.
About VIG
VIG tracks an index of Dividend growth. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 335 positions, with the top ten at 33.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGCV or VIG?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGCV returned +10.6% and VIG +12.0%.
- Which is cheaper, CGCV or VIG?
- VIG is cheaper, by 0.29 percentage points a year. That is about $29 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGCV against VIG, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgcv-vs-vig
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGCV against VIG. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgcv-vs-vig
[CGCV against VIG (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgcv-vs-vig)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.