CGCV vs ESGU: Differences, Returns & Fees

CGCV and ESGU hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and ESGU returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $2.0bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF, and $18.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF.

ESGU costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points; ESGU is 8.6 times larger.

CGCV vs ESGU: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGCVESGU
Expense ratio0.33%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$2.1bn$18.1bn
Total return, 1 year+10.6%+17.3%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Extended ESG Focus Index
Holdings in common30%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund32.3%37.8%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+10.6%
CGCV total return, 1 year
+17.3%
ESGU total return, 1 year
0.33%
CGCV expense ratio
0.15%
ESGU expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CGCV and ESGU hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

30% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CGCV ESGU
Microsoft Corp 5.79% 5.67%
Apple Inc 2.94% 7.25%
Alphabet Inc 2.49% 3.50%
Broadcom Inc 4.87% 2.46%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.24% 2.16%
Eli Lilly & Co 3.52% 1.37%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 2.19% 1.28%
AbbVie Inc 2.13% 0.81%
Cisco Systems Inc 2.51% 0.75%
Johnson & Johnson 1.16% 0.75%
Mastercard Inc 0.98% 0.66%
Procter & Gamble Co/The 0.90% 0.60%
Only in CGCV
Philip Morris International Inc 3.30%
Capital Group Central Cash Fund 2.29%
General Electric Co 2.25%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 1.93%
Applied Materials Inc 1.78%
CenterPoint Energy Inc 1.58%
British American Tobacco PLC 1.57%
Exxon Mobil Corp 1.50%
Only in ESGU
NVIDIA 7.87%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.69%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.93%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.69%
TESLA INC 1.60%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.50%
VISA CLASS A 1.20%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 0.74%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CGCV
Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF
ESGU
iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +10.6% +17.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (VOO) not published
Gap to its benchmark −6.7 pts vs VOO not available
Expense ratio 0.33% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 91.5% 97.4%
Holdings 72 269
Net assets, CGCV as of Sep 30, 2026 and ESGU as of Oct 9, 2026 $2.0bn $18.3bn

CGCV and ESGU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About CGCV

CGCV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +10.6% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 32.3%.

About ESGU

ESGU tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 269 positions, with the top ten at 37.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGCV or ESGU?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGCV returned +10.6% and ESGU +17.3%.
Which is cheaper, CGCV or ESGU?
ESGU is cheaper, by 0.18 percentage points a year. That is about $18 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CGCV and ESGU overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of CGCV and 97% of ESGU by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGCV against ESGU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgcv-vs-esgu

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.