IWV vs QLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWV and QLC hold 52% of their weight in the same names, and QLC returned +19.8% over the year. Net assets: $20.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 3000 ETF, and $1.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust US Quality Large Cap ETF.
IWV costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.1 points; IWV is 19.4 times larger.
| IWV | QLC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $19.6bn | $1.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.7% | +19.8% |
| What it tracks | Russell 3000 Index | Northern Trust Quality Large Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 52% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.7% | 37.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWV and QLC hold 52% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
52% in common
On the same fields
IWV and QLC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
About QLC
QLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 177 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWV or QLC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +16.7% and QLC +19.8%.
- Which is cheaper, IWV or QLC?
- IWV is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWV against QLC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-qlc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWV against QLC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-qlc
[IWV against QLC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-qlc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.