Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

GSLC vs SUSL: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GSLC returned +13.3% to SUSL's +15.3%; 47% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GSLC and SUSL

Net assets: $15.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $1.2bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF.

At a glance
+13.3%
GSLC total return, 1 year
+15.3%
SUSL total return, 1 year
0.09%
GSLC expense ratio
0.10%
SUSL expense ratio

Pair scorecard

GSLC costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points; GSLC is 12.8 times larger.

GSLC vs SUSL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCSUSL
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.3%+15.3%
Benchmark
What it tracksGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity IndexMSCI USA Extended ESG Leaders Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.09%0.10%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$15.3bn$1.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in common47%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.2%47.8%

Method

Risk and return

May 17, 2019 to Oct 30, 2026 · 389 weekly returns
GSLC SUSL
Return
Total return edge SUSL +178.8% +200.9%
Annualized edge SUSL (slight) +14.7% +15.9%
Price return edge SUSL +151.7% +172.4%
Risk
Volatility edge GSLC (slight) 18.3% 18.7%
Max drawdown edge Tie −31.8% −31.9%
Downside capture 99.3% 100.3%
Beta 0.99 1.00
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SUSL (slight) 0.69 0.73
Sortino edge SUSL (slight) 1.00 1.07
Treynor 0.123 0.137
Calmar edge SUSL (slight) 0.46 0.50
Against the benchmark
Alpha −0.7% a year +0.4% a year
Alpha t-stat −1.43 0.30
Information ratio −0.49 0.09
Tracking error 1.6% 3.8%

Each against its own benchmark: GSLC against VOO, Oct 2, 2015 to Oct 30, 2026; SUSL against PBUS, May 17, 2019 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From May 2019 to Oct 2026, SUSL returned more: +200.9% to +178.8%. GSLC swung slightly less: 18.3% to 18.7%. GSLC and SUSL fell about the same at their worst: −31.8% and −31.9%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: GSLC vs SUSL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureGSLCSUSLEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+178.8%+200.9%SUSLPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+14.7%+15.9%SUSL (slight)Total return as a yearly rate.
Price return+151.7%+172.4%SUSLPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility18.3%18.7%GSLC (slight)Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation12.5%12.7%TieLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−31.8%−31.9%TieDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture96.6%101.4%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture99.3%100.3%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.991.00Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.990.96Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.690.73SUSL (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.001.07SUSL (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1230.137Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.460.50SUSL (slight)Annualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkVOOPBUSThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−0.7% a year+0.4% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−1.430.30Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−1.7% to +0.3%−2.3% to +3.2%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.490.09Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error1.6%3.8%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 389 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

47%

By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and SUSL hold 47% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

47% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GSLC SUSL
NVIDIA CORP 8.02% 13.93%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.32% 10.78%
ALPHABET INC 2.87% 4.82%
ALPHABET INC 1.79% 3.81%
ELI LILLY & COMPANY 1.22% 3.31%
TESLA INC 1.03% 3.34%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.85% 1.88%
VISA INC 0.78% 2.05%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 0.69% 2.31%
MASTERCARD INC 0.68% 1.54%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 0.67% 0.85%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 0.55% 0.89%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GSLC
APPLE INC 6.96%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.52%
BROADCOM INC 2.32%
META PLATFORMS INC 1.86%
JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY 1.26%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.24%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC 0.89%
WALMART INC 0.72%
Only in SUSL
EATON PLC 0.45%
S&P GLOBAL 0.41%
ROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP 0.23%
MERCADOLIBRE 0.22%
UNITED RENTALS 0.22%
DIGITAL REALTY TRUST REIT 0.20%
APOLLO GLOBAL MANAGEMENT 0.14%
KEURIG DR PEPPER INC 0.14%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GSLC Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF SUSL iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +13.3% +15.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (VOO) +14.3% (PBUS)
Gap to its benchmark −1.5 pts vs VOO +1.0 pts vs PBUS
Expense ratio 0.09% 0.10%
Already in the S&P 500 93.7% 98.3%
Holdings 426 249
Net assets, GSLC as of Nov 3, 2026 and SUSL as of Nov 4, 2026 $15.3bn $1.2bn

GSLC and SUSL on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

SUSL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GSLC

GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 426 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.

SUSL

SUSL tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested, against +14.3% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 249 positions, with the top ten at 47.8%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or SUSL?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +13.3% and SUSL +15.3%.
Which is cheaper, GSLC or SUSL?
GSLC is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do GSLC and SUSL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 94% of GSLC and 98% of SUSL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GSLC against SUSL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-susl

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.