PDP vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees
PDP and RDVY hold 12% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.5bn for Invesco Dorsey Wright Momentum ETF and $25.5bn for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF.
RDVY costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.0 points; RDVY is 17.0 times larger.
| PDP | RDVY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.62% | 0.47% |
| Net assets | $1.5bn | $25.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.2% | +20.2% |
| What it tracks | Dorsey Wright Technical Leaders Index | Rising Dividend Achievers |
| Holdings in common | 12% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 9, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.1% | 23.2% |
| Below its high | 8.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, PDP and RDVY hold 12% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
12% in common
On the same fields
PDP and RDVY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
PDP in plain words
PDP tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.62% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 66% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 24.1%. It sat 8.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
RDVY in plain words
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, PDP or RDVY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, PDP returned +17.2% and RDVY +20.2%.
- Which is cheaper, PDP or RDVY?
- RDVY is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, PDP against RDVY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pdp-vs-rdvy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). PDP against RDVY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pdp-vs-rdvy
[PDP against RDVY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/pdp-vs-rdvy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.