RDVY vs USXF: Differences, Returns & Fees
RDVY and USXF hold 23% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $25.5bn for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF and $1.5bn for iShares ESG Advanced MSCI USA ETF.
USXF costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; RDVY is 17.2 times larger.
| RDVY | USXF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.10% |
| Net assets | $25.5bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.2% | +20.0% |
| What it tracks | Rising Dividend Achievers | MSCI USA Choice ESG Screened Index |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.2% | 39.0% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RDVY and USXF hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
RDVY and USXF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
RDVY in plain words
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
USXF in plain words
USXF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 283 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or USXF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +20.2% and USXF +20.0%.
- Which is cheaper, RDVY or USXF?
- USXF is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RDVY against USXF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-usxf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RDVY against USXF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-usxf
[RDVY against USXF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-usxf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.