CATH vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

CATH and SPMO hold 30% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.4bn for Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF and $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.

SPMO costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.6 points; SPMO is 16.7 times larger.

CATH vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
CATHSPMO
Expense ratio0.29%0.13%
Net assets$1.4bn$23.3bn
Total return, 1 year+14.5%+25.1%
What it tracksS&P 500 Catholic Values IndexS&P 500 Momentum Index
Holdings in common30%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund40.6%50.9%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+14.5%
CATH total return, 1 year
+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
0.29%
CATH expense ratio
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CATH and SPMO hold 30% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

30% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CATH SPMO
APPLE INC 7.70% 9.11%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 3.09% 4.93%
ALPHABET INC-CL C 2.47% 3.96%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.82% 9.20%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.04% 3.16%
INTEL CORP 0.82% 4.85%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.73% 2.54%
CATERPILLAR INC 0.69% 1.99%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 0.63% 2.75%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 0.63% 2.91%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC 0.54% 1.83%
CVS HEALTH CORP 0.51% 0.63%
Only in CATH
NVIDIA CORP 8.70%
MICROSOFT CORP 6.23%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.87%
BROADCOM INC 2.70%
META PLATFORMS INC 2.37%
TESLA INC 1.62%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.49%
VISA INC-CLASS A SHARES 1.11%
Only in SPMO
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.61%
Johnson & Johnson 4.46%
Merck & Co Inc 2.15%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.59%
Coca-Cola Co/The 1.55%
RTX Corp 1.04%
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co 0.63%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co 0.59%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CATH
Global X S&P 500 Catholic Values ETF
SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum
Total return, 1 year +14.5% +25.1%
Expense ratio 0.29% 0.13%
Already in the S&P 500 98.9% 100.0%
Holdings 444 101
Net assets $1.4bn $23.3bn

CATH and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About CATH

CATH tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 99% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 444 positions, with the top ten at 40.6%.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CATH or SPMO?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CATH returned +14.5% and SPMO +25.1%.
Which is cheaper, CATH or SPMO?
SPMO is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CATH and SPMO overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 99% of CATH and 100% of SPMO by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CATH against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cath-vs-spmo

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.