FFLC vs IVV: Differences, Returns & Fees
FFLC and IVV hold 39% of their weight in the same names, and IVV returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF, and $896.4bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF.
IVV costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points; IVV is far larger, $881.3bn against $1.2bn.
| FFLC | IVV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.38% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $1.2bn | $881.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.3% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 |
| Holdings in common | 39% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.5% | 39.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FFLC and IVV hold 39% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
39% in common
On the same fields
FFLC and IVV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FFLC
FFLC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.38% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 115 positions, with the top ten at 39.5%.
About IVV
IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FFLC or IVV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FFLC returned +15.3% and IVV +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, FFLC or IVV?
- IVV is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FFLC against IVV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-ivv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FFLC against IVV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-ivv
[FFLC against IVV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-ivv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.