MODL vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MODL and RDVY hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for VictoryShares WestEnd U.S. Sector ETF, and $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF.
MODL costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points; RDVY is far larger, $24.5bn against $1.0bn.
| MODL | RDVY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.46% | 0.47% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.0bn | $24.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.3% | +20.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index |
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 32.6% | 23.2% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, MODL and RDVY hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
27% in common
On the same fields
MODL and RDVY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About MODL
MODL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.46% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 363 positions, with the top ten at 32.6%.
About RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MODL or RDVY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MODL returned +15.3% and RDVY +20.2%.
- Which is cheaper, MODL or RDVY?
- MODL is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MODL against RDVY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/modl-vs-rdvy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). MODL against RDVY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/modl-vs-rdvy
[MODL against RDVY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/modl-vs-rdvy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.