LCTU vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees
LCTU and RDVY hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.2bn for iShares U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness Aware Active ETF and $25.5bn for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF.
LCTU costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points; RDVY is far larger, $25.5bn against $1.2bn.
| LCTU | RDVY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.47% |
| Net assets | $1.2bn | $25.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.3% | +20.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 35.2% | 23.2% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, LCTU and RDVY hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
LCTU and RDVY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About LCTU
LCTU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 322 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.
About RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, LCTU or RDVY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LCTU returned +15.3% and RDVY +20.2%.
- Which is cheaper, LCTU or RDVY?
- LCTU is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, LCTU against RDVY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lctu-vs-rdvy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). LCTU against RDVY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lctu-vs-rdvy
[LCTU against RDVY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lctu-vs-rdvy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.