QUAL vs SUSL: Differences, Returns & Fees

QUAL and SUSL hold 43% of their weight in the same names, and SUSL returned +18.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF and $1.2bn for iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF.

SUSL costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.8 points; QUAL is far larger, $49.0bn against $1.2bn.

QUAL vs SUSL: Differences, Returns & Fees
QUALSUSL
Expense ratio0.15%0.10%
Net assets$49.0bn$1.2bn
Total return, 1 year+17.1%+18.9%
What it tracksMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?MSCI USA Extended ESG Leaders Index
Holdings in common43%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.7%49.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
+18.9%
SUSL total return, 1 year
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio
0.10%
SUSL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and SUSL hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

43% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QUAL SUSL
MICROSOFT 8.01% 10.70%
NVIDIA 6.49% 14.94%
ELI LILLY 3.65% 2.68%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.97% 5.85%
VISA CLASS A 3.24% 1.81%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.04% 1.78%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.54% 4.61%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 2.28% 1.35%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.01% 1.14%
LAM RESEARCH 3.69% 1.13%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.07% 1.19%
MERCK & CO INC 1.35% 1.02%
Only in QUAL
APPLE 7.03%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.62%
KLA 2.57%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.31%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.81%
NETFLIX 1.63%
ARISTA NETWORKS 1.61%
FORTINET 1.35%
Only in SUSL
TESLA INC 3.10%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.81%
CATERPILLAR INC 1.04%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.97%
GE AEROSPACE 0.91%
HOME DEPOT 0.82%
GE VERNOVA 0.77%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 0.67%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
SUSL
iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.1% +18.9%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.10%
Already in the S&P 500 97.2% 98.4%
Holdings 119 251
Net assets $49.0bn $1.2bn

QUAL and SUSL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

About SUSL

SUSL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 251 positions, with the top ten at 49.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or SUSL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.1% and SUSL +18.9%.
Which is cheaper, QUAL or SUSL?
SUSL is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QUAL and SUSL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of QUAL and 98% of SUSL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QUAL against SUSL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-susl

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.