SCHB vs SUSL: Differences, Returns & Fees
SCHB and SUSL hold 43% of their weight in the same names, and SUSL returned +18.9% over the year. Net assets: $43.3bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Broad Market ETF, and $1.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF.
SCHB costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; SCHB is far larger, $32.9bn against $976m.
| SCHB | SUSL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.10% |
| Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025 | $32.9bn | $976m |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.8% | +18.9% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones U.S. Broad Stock Market Index | MSCI USA Extended ESG Leaders Index |
| Holdings in common | 43% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.9% | 49.5% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SCHB and SUSL hold 43% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
43% in common
On the same fields
SCHB and SUSL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SCHB in plain words
SCHB tracks an index of US broad market. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,405 positions, with the top ten at 34.9%.
SUSL in plain words
SUSL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 251 positions, with the top ten at 49.5%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SCHB or SUSL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHB returned +16.8% and SUSL +18.9%.
- Which is cheaper, SCHB or SUSL?
- SCHB is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SCHB against SUSL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schb-vs-susl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SCHB against SUSL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schb-vs-susl
[SCHB against SUSL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schb-vs-susl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.