SUSL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

SUSL and VV hold 53% of their weight in the same names, and SUSL returned +22.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.2bn on Oct 12, 2026 for iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.7 points; VV is far larger, $54.1bn against $1.2bn.

SUSL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
SUSLVV
Expense ratio0.10%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.2bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+22.0%+20.3%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Leaders IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common53%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund49.6%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+22.0%
SUSL total return, 1 year
+20.3%
VV total return, 1 year
0.10%
SUSL expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SUSL and VV hold 53% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

53% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SUSL VV
NVIDIA 14.94% 7.84%
MICROSOFT 10.70% 5.82%
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.85% 3.08%
ALPHABET CLASS C 4.61% 2.42%
TESLA INC 3.10% 1.60%
ELI LILLY 2.68% 1.51%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.81% 1.19%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.78% 0.99%
VISA CLASS A 1.81% 0.90%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.35% 0.72%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.19% 0.65%
LAM RESEARCH 1.13% 0.58%
Only in SUSL
MERCADOLIBRE 0.24%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.16%
TWILIO CLASS A 0.12%
EMCOR GROUP 0.10%
ATMOS ENERGY 0.08%
F5 0.08%
TECHNIPFMC PLC 0.08%
WILLIAMS SONOMA INC 0.08%
Only in VV
Apple Inc 7.19%
Amazon.com Inc 3.88%
Broadcom Inc 2.71%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.94%
Micron Technology Inc 1.67%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.47%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SUSL
iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +22.0% +20.3%
Expense ratio 0.10% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 98.4% 98.0%
Holdings 251 434
Net assets, SUSL as of Oct 12, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.2bn $54.1bn

SUSL and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 12, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SUSL

SUSL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 12, 2026 it returned +22.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 251 positions, with the top ten at 49.6%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 12, 2026 it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SUSL or VV?
In the year to Oct 12, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SUSL returned +22.0% and VV +20.3%.
Which is cheaper, SUSL or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SUSL and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of SUSL and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SUSL against VV, data as of Oct 12, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/susl-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.