MODL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

MODL and VV hold 71% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for VictoryShares WestEnd U.S. Sector ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.8 points; VV is far larger, $73.8bn against $1.0bn.

MODL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MODLVV
Expense ratio0.46%0.03%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$1.0bn$73.8bn
Total return, 1 year+15.3%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common71%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund32.6%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+15.3%
MODL total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.46%
MODL expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MODL and VV hold 71% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

71% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MODL VV
NVIDIA CORPORATION 6.04% 7.84%
APPLE INC. 5.48% 7.19%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 3.52% 5.82%
ALPHABET INC. 3.36% 3.08%
ALPHABET INC. 2.90% 2.42%
BROADCOM INC. 2.31% 2.71%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 1.96% 3.88%
META PLATFORMS, INC. 1.97% 1.94%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 1.69% 1.67%
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY 2.21% 1.51%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. 2.16% 1.47%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC. 1.73% 1.37%
Only in MODL
NATERA, INC. 0.23%
REVOLUTION MEDICINES, INC. 0.21%
MODERNA, INC. 0.15%
XPO, INC. 0.14%
INCYTE CORPORATION 0.14%
UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORPORATION 0.13%
J. B. HUNT TRANSPORT SERVICES, INC. 0.13%
SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S.A. 0.11%
Only in VV
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Walmart Inc 0.71%
Costco Wholesale Corp 0.65%
Chevron Corp 0.60%
Caterpillar Inc 0.57%
General Electric Co 0.54%
Procter & Gamble Co/The 0.52%
Coca-Cola Co/The 0.47%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MODL
VictoryShares WestEnd U.S. Sector ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +15.3% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 95.6% 98.0%
Holdings 363 434
Net assets, MODL as of Jun 30, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.0bn $54.1bn

MODL and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MODL

MODL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.46% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 363 positions, with the top ten at 32.6%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MODL or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MODL returned +15.3% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, MODL or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MODL and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of MODL and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MODL against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/modl-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.