QLC vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

QLC and VV hold 56% of their weight in the same names, and QLC returned +19.8% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust US Quality Large Cap ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.7 points.

QLC vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
QLCVV
Expense ratio0.25%0.03%
Net assets, QLC as of Jul 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$1.0bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+19.8%+17.1%
What it tracksNorthern Trust Quality Large Cap IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common56%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.6%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+19.8%
QLC total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.25%
QLC expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QLC and VV hold 56% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

56% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QLC VV
Apple, Inc. 7.33% 7.19%
NVIDIA Corp. 7.10% 7.84%
Microsoft Corp. 4.25% 5.82%
Alphabet, Inc. 4.09% 3.08%
Broadcom, Inc. 2.94% 2.71%
Amazon.com, Inc. 2.59% 3.88%
Alphabet, Inc. 3.66% 2.42%
JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.98% 1.47%
Meta Platforms, Inc. 1.40% 1.94%
Berkshire Hathaway, Inc. 1.27% 1.37%
Eli Lilly & Co. 1.12% 1.51%
Micron Technology, Inc. 1.09% 1.67%
Only in QLC
Jones Lang LaSalle, Inc. 0.63%
Tapestry, Inc. 0.61%
Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. 0.55%
Franklin Resources, Inc. 0.53%
CF Industries Holdings, Inc. 0.52%
Jabil, Inc. 0.50%
Evergy, Inc. 0.48%
Royalty Pharma plc 0.46%
Only in VV
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Visa Inc 0.90%
Mastercard Inc 0.72%
Walmart Inc 0.71%
Costco Wholesale Corp 0.65%
Chevron Corp 0.60%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 0.55%
Palo Alto Networks Inc 0.48%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QLC
Northern Trust US Quality Large Cap ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +19.8% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.25% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 96.4% 98.0%
Holdings 177 434
Net assets, QLC as of Jul 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.0bn $54.1bn

QLC and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QLC

QLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 177 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QLC or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QLC returned +19.8% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, QLC or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QLC and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of QLC and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QLC against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qlc-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.