Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
VV vs XLSR: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, VV returned +14.4% to XLSR's +9.5%; 22% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about VV and XLSRNet assets: $53.7bn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF, and $1.1bn on Nov 3, 2026 for State Street US Sector Rotation ETF.
Pair scorecard
VV costs 0.67 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points.
| Measure | VV | XLSR |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.4% | +9.5% |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Morningstar US Large Cap Index | No index, actively managed |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, VV as of Oct 31, 2026 and XLSR as of Nov 3, 2026 | $53.7bn | $1.1bn |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 22% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.5% | 90.9% |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, VV and XLSR hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
22% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
VV and XLSR on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
VV
VV tracks an index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 421 positions, with the top ten at 39.5%.
XLSR
XLSR is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +9.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.70% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 34% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 21 positions, with the top ten at 90.9%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, VV or XLSR?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VV returned +14.4% and XLSR +9.5%.
- Which is cheaper, VV or XLSR?
- VV is cheaper, by 0.67 percentage points a year. That is about $67 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, VV against XLSR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vv-vs-xlsr
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). VV against XLSR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vv-vs-xlsr
[VV against XLSR (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vv-vs-xlsr)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.