LCTU vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

LCTU and VV hold 71% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.2bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness Aware Active ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.8 points; VV is far larger, $54.1bn against $1.2bn.

LCTU vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
LCTUVV
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$1.2bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+15.3%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common71%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.2%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+15.3%
LCTU total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.15%
LCTU expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, LCTU and VV hold 71% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

71% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding LCTU VV
NVIDIA 7.91% 7.84%
APPLE 7.14% 7.19%
MICROSOFT 5.12% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.18% 3.88%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.48% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC 2.05% 2.71%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.30% 1.94%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.90% 2.42%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.60% 1.67%
TESLA INC 1.49% 1.60%
ELI LILLY 1.33% 1.51%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.55% 1.19%
Only in LCTU
ASSURANT INC 0.50%
AVERY DENNISON CORP 0.26%
AECOM 0.25%
ILLUMINA INC 0.25%
EAST WEST BANCORP 0.23%
JACOBS SOLUTIONS INC 0.23%
BALL CORP 0.21%
ETSY 0.17%
Only in VV
Procter & Gamble Co/The 0.52%
Philip Morris International Inc 0.45%
Texas Instruments Inc 0.37%
Linde PLC 0.35%
Amphenol Corp 0.30%
McDonald's Corp 0.29%
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC 0.29%
Charles Schwab Corp/The 0.28%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

LCTU
iShares U.S. Carbon Transition Readiness Aware Active ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +15.3% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.6% (IWB) not published
Gap to its benchmark −1.4 pts vs IWB not available
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 93.4% 98.0%
Holdings 322 434
Net assets, LCTU as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.2bn $54.1bn

LCTU and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About LCTU

LCTU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 322 positions, with the top ten at 35.2%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested, against +16.6% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, LCTU or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, LCTU returned +15.3% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, LCTU or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do LCTU and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of LCTU and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, LCTU against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/lctu-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.