VOTE vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

VOTE and VV hold 95% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $1.1bn on Jul 31, 2026 for TCW Transform 500 ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points.

VOTE vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
VOTEVV
Expense ratio0.05%0.03%
Net assets, VOTE as of Jul 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026$1.1bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+17.4%+17.1%
What it tracksMorningstar US Large Cap Select Index?CRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common95%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.1%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+17.4%
VOTE total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.05%
VOTE expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, VOTE and VV hold 95% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

95% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding VOTE VV
NVIDIA CORP 7.25% 7.84%
APPLE INC 6.99% 7.19%
MICROSOFT CORP 5.32% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.11% 3.88%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 3.21% 3.08%
BROADCOM INC 2.79% 2.71%
ALPHABET INC-CL C 2.59% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A 1.88% 1.94%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.46% 1.47%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.43% 1.67%
ELI LILLY & CO 1.42% 1.51%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC-CL B 1.46% 1.37%
Only in VOTE
MERCADOLIBRE INC 0.14%
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS NV 0.09%
ELECTRONIC ARTS INC 0.07%
NATERA INC 0.06%
CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDI 0.05%
REVOLUTION MEDICINES INC 0.05%
EMCOR GROUP INC 0.05%
JABIL INC 0.05%
Only in VV
MKTLIQ 0.14%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.13%
Honeywell Aerospace Inc 0.08%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.07%
Waste Connections Inc 0.07%
Cboe Global Markets Inc 0.05%
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings Inc 0.05%
Rocket Cos Inc 0.02%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

VOTE
TCW Transform 500 ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer TCW Vanguard
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.4% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 96.3% 98.0%
Holdings 506 434
Net assets, VOTE as of Jul 31, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.1bn $54.1bn

VOTE and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About VOTE

VOTE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 37.1%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VOTE or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VOTE returned +17.4% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, VOTE or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do VOTE and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of VOTE and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VOTE against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vote-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.