STXF vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

STXF and VV hold 91% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $1.1bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Strive 500 ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; VV is far larger, $73.8bn against $1.1bn.

STXF vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
STXFVV
Expense ratio0.05%0.03%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$1.1bn$73.8bn
Total return, 1 year+17.3%+17.1%
What it tracksBloomberg 500 IndexCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common91%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.2%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+17.3%
STXF total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.05%
STXF expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, STXF and VV hold 91% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

91% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding STXF VV
NVIDIA Corp 7.26% 7.84%
Apple Inc 6.49% 7.19%
Microsoft Corp 4.30% 5.82%
Amazon.com Inc 3.59% 3.88%
Alphabet Inc 3.21% 3.08%
Broadcom Inc 2.73% 2.71%
Alphabet Inc 2.56% 2.42%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.92% 1.94%
Micron Technology Inc 2.00% 1.67%
Tesla Inc 2.18% 1.60%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.59% 1.51%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.35% 1.47%
Only in STXF
Exxon Mobil Corp 0.88%
Spotify Technology SA 0.11%
NXP Semiconductors NV 0.10%
Nebius Group NV 0.09%
Electronic Arts Inc 0.07%
EMCOR Group Inc 0.06%
Jabil Inc 0.06%
Natera Inc 0.05%
Only in VV
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
MKTLIQ 0.14%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 0.07%
Waste Connections Inc 0.07%
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings Inc 0.05%
KeyCorp 0.04%
Flex Ltd 0.03%
Snap-on Inc 0.03%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

STXF
Strive 500 ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.3% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 97.5% 98.0%
Holdings 500 434
Net assets, STXF as of Jun 30, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.1bn $54.1bn

STXF and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About STXF

STXF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 500 positions, with the top ten at 36.2%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, STXF or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, STXF returned +17.3% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, STXF or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do STXF and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of STXF and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, STXF against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/stxf-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.