QUAL vs TDVG: Differences, Returns & Fees
QUAL and TDVG hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and QUAL returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF and $1.3bn for T. Rowe Price Dividend Growth ETF.
QUAL costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.8 points; QUAL is far larger, $49.0bn against $1.3bn.
| QUAL | TDVG | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.50% |
| Net assets | $49.0bn | $1.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.1% | +13.3% |
| What it tracks | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ? | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 28% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 45.8% | 29.8% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and TDVG hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
28% in common
On the same fields
QUAL and TDVG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
QUAL in plain words
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.8%.
TDVG in plain words
TDVG is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 97 positions, with the top ten at 29.8%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or TDVG?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.1% and TDVG +13.3%.
- Which is cheaper, QUAL or TDVG?
- QUAL is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QUAL against TDVG, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-tdvg
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QUAL against TDVG. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-tdvg
[QUAL against TDVG (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-tdvg)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.