QUAL vs SEIM: Differences, Returns & Fees

QUAL and SEIM hold 28% of their weight in the same names, and SEIM returned +22.3% over the year. Net assets: $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF, and $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum Factor ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 5.2 points; QUAL is far larger, $45.9bn against $1.5bn.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

QUALSEIM
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$45.9bn$1.5bn
Total return, 1 year+17.1%+22.3%
What it tracksMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?No index, actively managed
Holdings in common28%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.8%37.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
+22.3%
SEIM total return, 1 year
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio
0.15%
SEIM expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and SEIM hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.

half

28% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QUAL SEIM
NVIDIA 6.56% 6.24%
LAM RESEARCH 3.73% 3.86%
APPLE 7.14% 2.90%
VISA CLASS A 3.17% 2.84%
MICROSOFT 7.86% 2.66%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.01% 2.48%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.96% 7.00%
ROSS STORES INC 1.36% 1.87%
GARMIN 0.81% 1.06%
WALMART 0.95% 0.69%
HOWMET AEROSPACE 0.64% 1.10%
APPLOVIN CLASS A 0.52% 0.92%
Only in QUAL
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.66%
ELI LILLY 3.64%
TJX 3.42%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.04%
KLA 2.59%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.31%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 2.23%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.80%
Only in SEIM
APPLIED MATERIALS, INC. 3.37%
SANDISK CORPORATION 3.13%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 2.98%
The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 2.47%
CATERPILLAR INC. 2.31%
CIENA CORPORATION 2.31%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC. 2.28%
TAPESTRY, INC. 2.12%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
SEIM
SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer iShares SEI
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +17.1% +22.3%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 −0.2 pts +5.0 pts
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 97.2% 89.4%
Holdings 119 71
Net assets, QUAL as of Oct 9, 2026 and SEIM as of Jun 30, 2026 $49.0bn $1.5bn

QUAL and SEIM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

QUAL in plain words

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.8%.

SEIM in plain words

SEIM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 71 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or SEIM?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.1% and SEIM +22.3%.
Which is cheaper, QUAL or SEIM?
Neither: QUAL and SEIM both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QUAL and SEIM overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of QUAL and 89% of SEIM by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QUAL against SEIM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-seim

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.