DFSU vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

DFSU and QUAL hold 36% of their weight in the same names, and QUAL returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $2.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF, and $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 3.1 points; QUAL is far larger, $46.5bn against $2.3bn.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

DFSU vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFSUQUAL
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026$2.3bn$46.5bn
Total return, 1 year+14.0%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common36%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund32.0%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.0%
DFSU total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.15%
DFSU expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DFSU and QUAL hold 36% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

36% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DFSU QUAL
NVIDIA CORPORATION 6.46% 6.49%
APPLE INC. 6.31% 7.03%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 3.14% 8.01%
META PLATFORMS, INC. 3.09% 4.62%
ALPHABET INC. 2.40% 1.97%
ALPHABET INC. 1.96% 1.54%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.98% 2.04%
VISA INC. 0.88% 3.24%
MASTERCARD INCORPORATED 0.71% 2.28%
WALMART INC. 0.57% 0.96%
THE COCA-COLA COMPANY 0.55% 0.79%
MERCK & CO., INC. 0.54% 1.35%
Only in DFSU
AMAZON.COM, INC. 3.32%
BROADCOM INC. 2.27%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.62%
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY 1.41%
TESLA, INC. 0.71%
ABBVIE INC. 0.69%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCORPORATED 0.64%
THE HOME DEPOT, INC. 0.63%
Only in QUAL
ELI LILLY 3.65%
TJX 3.41%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.01%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.31%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.81%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.07%
LINDE PLC 1.00%
ADOBE INC 0.92%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DFSU
Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +14.0% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.7% (IWV) not published
Gap to its benchmark −2.6 pts vs IWV not available
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 81.1% 97.2%
Holdings 1940 119
Net assets, DFSU as of Jul 31, 2026 and QUAL as of Oct 9, 2026 $2.3bn $49.0bn

DFSU and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DFSU

DFSU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,940 positions, with the top ten at 32.0%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.0% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DFSU or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFSU returned +14.0% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, DFSU or QUAL?
Neither: DFSU and QUAL both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DFSU and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 81% of DFSU and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DFSU against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfsu-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.