EFIV vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
EFIV and QUAL hold 40% of their weight in the same names, and EFIV returned +19.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P 500 ESG ETF, and $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.
EFIV costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.9 points; QUAL is far larger, $48.8bn against $1.0bn.
| EFIV | QUAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.10% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $1.0bn | $48.8bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.0% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index ? | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 40% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.5% | 45.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, EFIV and QUAL hold 40% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
40% in common
On the same fields
EFIV and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About EFIV
EFIV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.0% with distributions reinvested, against +19.1% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Scored & Screened Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 325 positions, with the top ten at 42.5%.
About QUAL
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, EFIV or QUAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, EFIV returned +19.0% and QUAL +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, EFIV or QUAL?
- EFIV is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, EFIV against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-qual
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). EFIV against QUAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-qual
[EFIV against QUAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/efiv-vs-qual)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.