QDPL vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
QDPL and QUAL hold 42% of their weight in the same names, and QUAL returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $1.8bn on Oct 2, 2026 for Pacer Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier 400 ETF, and $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.
QUAL costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.8 points; QUAL is far larger, $48.3bn against $1.8bn.
| QDPL | QUAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 2, 2026 | $1.8bn | $48.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.3% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | Metaurus US Large Cap Dividend Multiplier Index Series 400 | MSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 42% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.2% | 45.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QDPL and QUAL hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
42% in common
On the same fields
QDPL and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About QDPL
QDPL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 90% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 513 positions, with the top ten at 34.2%.
About QUAL
QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QDPL or QUAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QDPL returned +16.3% and QUAL +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, QDPL or QUAL?
- QUAL is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QDPL against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qdpl-vs-qual
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QDPL against QUAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qdpl-vs-qual
[QDPL against QUAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qdpl-vs-qual)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.