QUAL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

QUAL and VV hold 45% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $49.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.12 points a year less; both returned +17.1% over a year; VV is 1.1 times larger.

QUAL vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
QUALVV
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$47.7bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+17.1%+17.1%
What it tracksMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?CRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common45%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund45.7%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QUAL and VV hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

45% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QUAL VV
APPLE 7.03% 7.19%
NVIDIA 6.49% 7.84%
MICROSOFT 8.01% 5.82%
ALPHABET CLASS A 1.97% 3.08%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 4.62% 1.94%
ALPHABET CLASS C 1.54% 2.42%
ELI LILLY 3.65% 1.51%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.81% 1.37%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.31% 1.03%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.04% 0.99%
VISA CLASS A 3.24% 0.90%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 2.28% 0.72%
Only in QUAL
WILLIAMS SONOMA INC 0.71%
ATMOS ENERGY 0.40%
BEST BUY 0.34%
EMCOR GROUP 0.29%
DECKERS OUTDOOR 0.28%
JABIL 0.23%
F5 0.17%
LENNOX INTERNATIONAL 0.12%
Only in VV
Amazon.com Inc 3.88%
Broadcom Inc 2.71%
Micron Technology Inc 1.67%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.47%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.19%
AbbVie Inc 0.70%
Palantir Technologies Inc 0.63%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.1% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 97.2% 98.0%
Holdings 119 434
Net assets, QUAL as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $49.0bn $54.1bn

QUAL and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QUAL or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QUAL returned +17.1% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, QUAL or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QUAL and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 97% of QUAL and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QUAL against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qual-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.