GSLC vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
GSLC and VV hold 75% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $15.3bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.
VV costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.3 points.
| GSLC | VV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.09% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, GSLC as of Oct 8, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 | $15.3bn | $54.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +17.1% |
| What it tracks | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity Index | CRSP US Large Cap Index |
| Holdings in common | 75% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.1% | 38.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, GSLC and VV hold 75% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
75% in common
On the same fields
GSLC and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About GSLC
GSLC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.
About VV
VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, GSLC or VV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, GSLC returned +14.8% and VV +17.1%.
- Which is cheaper, GSLC or VV?
- VV is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, GSLC against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-vv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). GSLC against VV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-vv
[GSLC against VV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/gslc-vs-vv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.