VV vs XLG: Differences, Returns & Fees

VV and XLG hold 63% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF, and $12.0bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF.

VV costs 0.17 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.0 points.

VV vs XLG: Differences, Returns & Fees
VVXLG
Expense ratio0.03%0.20%
Net assets, VV as of Sep 30, 2026 and XLG as of Oct 9, 2026$54.1bn$12.0bn
Total return, 1 year+17.1%+12.1%
What it tracksCRSP US Large Cap IndexS&P 500 Top 50 Index
Holdings in common63%
Holdings datedAug 31, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.2%61.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
+12.1%
XLG total return, 1 year
0.03%
VV expense ratio
0.20%
XLG expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, VV and XLG hold 63% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

63% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding VV XLG
NVIDIA Corp 7.84% 12.88%
Apple Inc 7.19% 11.40%
Microsoft Corp 5.82% 9.22%
Amazon.com Inc 3.88% 5.98%
Alphabet Inc 3.08% 4.79%
Broadcom Inc 2.71% 3.99%
Alphabet Inc 2.42% 3.84%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.94% 3.68%
Micron Technology Inc 1.67% 2.70%
Tesla Inc 1.60% 2.50%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.51% 2.19%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.47% 2.06%
Only in VV
Palo Alto Networks Inc 0.48%
RTX Corp 0.43%
Amgen Inc 0.36%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 0.35%
Citigroup Inc 0.35%
Crowdstrike Holdings Inc 0.34%
Arista Networks Inc 0.32%
Salesforce Inc 0.31%
Only in XLG
Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio 0.02%
SECURITIES LENDING - BNYM 0.00%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
XLG
Invesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500 top 50
Total return, 1 year +17.1% +12.1%
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.20%
Already in the S&P 500 98.0% 98.4%
Holdings 434 53
Net assets, VV as of Sep 30, 2026 and XLG as of Oct 9, 2026 $54.1bn $12.0bn

VV and XLG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

About XLG

XLG tracks the S&P 500 top 50. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +12.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 53 positions, with the top ten at 61.0%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VV or XLG?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VV returned +17.1% and XLG +12.1%.
Which is cheaper, VV or XLG?
VV is cheaper, by 0.17 percentage points a year. That is about $17 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do VV and XLG overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of VV and 98% of XLG by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VV against XLG, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vv-vs-xlg

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.