CGUS vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

CGUS and VV hold 45% of their weight in the same names, and VV returned +17.1% over the year. Net assets: $12.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group Core Equity ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.2 points; VV is 4.5 times larger.

CGUS vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGUSVV
Expense ratio0.33%0.03%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$11.9bn$54.1bn
Total return, 1 year+14.9%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common45%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund43.1%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+14.9%
CGUS total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.33%
CGUS expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, CGUS and VV hold 45% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

45% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding CGUS VV
NVIDIA Corp 6.85% 7.84%
Microsoft Corp 5.75% 5.82%
Amazon.com Inc 5.04% 3.88%
Alphabet Inc 3.22% 3.08%
Apple Inc 2.75% 7.19%
Broadcom Inc 6.33% 2.71%
Meta Platforms Inc 3.79% 1.94%
Alphabet Inc 1.93% 2.42%
Eli Lilly & Co 3.92% 1.51%
JPMorgan Chase & Co 1.79% 1.47%
Mastercard Inc 1.82% 0.72%
Visa Inc 0.67% 0.90%
Only in CGUS
Capital Group Central Cash Fund 2.89%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 2.44%
British American Tobacco PLC 1.87%
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd 1.33%
Entegris Inc 1.07%
XPO Inc 0.97%
GFL Environmental Inc 0.78%
Honeywell International Inc 0.70%
Only in VV
Micron Technology Inc 1.67%
Tesla Inc 1.60%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.37%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.19%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
Johnson & Johnson 0.99%
Walmart Inc 0.71%
Costco Wholesale Corp 0.65%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

CGUS
Capital Group Core Equity ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +14.9% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +17.3% (VOO) not published
Gap to its benchmark −2.4 pts vs VOO not available
Expense ratio 0.33% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 86.3% 98.0%
Holdings 66 434
Net assets, CGUS as of Oct 8, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $12.2bn $54.1bn

CGUS and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About CGUS

CGUS is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.9% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.33% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 86% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 66 positions, with the top ten at 43.1%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, CGUS or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGUS returned +14.9% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, CGUS or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do CGUS and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 86% of CGUS and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CGUS against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgus-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.