TSPA vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees

TSPA and VV hold 77% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $4.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF, and $54.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF.

VV costs 0.31 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; VV is 18.2 times larger.

TSPA vs VV: Differences, Returns & Fees
TSPAVV
Expense ratio0.34%0.03%
Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026$4.1bn$73.8bn
Total return, 1 year+17.4%+17.1%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedCRSP US Large Cap Index
Holdings in common77%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.3%38.2%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

+17.4%
TSPA total return, 1 year
+17.1%
VV total return, 1 year
0.34%
TSPA expense ratio
0.03%
VV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, TSPA and VV hold 77% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

half

77% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding TSPA VV
NVIDIA CORP 7.39% 7.84%
APPLE INC 6.50% 7.19%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.28% 5.82%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.71% 3.88%
BROADCOM INC 2.65% 2.71%
ALPHABET INC CL A 2.59% 3.08%
ALPHABET INC CL C 3.35% 2.42%
META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A 2.04% 1.94%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 2.03% 1.67%
TESLA INC 1.77% 1.60%
ELI LILLY & CO 1.54% 1.51%
J.P. MORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.27% 1.47%
Only in TSPA
EXXON MOBIL CORP 0.77%
SAIA INC 0.19%
CREDO TECHNOLOGY GROUP HOLDI 0.19%
GLOBALFOUNDRIES INC 0.17%
JABIL INC 0.15%
NATERA INC 0.15%
GUARDANT HEALTH INC 0.15%
TOLL BROTHERS INC 0.14%
Only in VV
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 1.03%
International Business Machines Corp 0.34%
Verizon Communications Inc 0.29%
AT&T Inc 0.28%
Union Pacific Corp 0.28%
Newmont Corp 0.21%
Lockheed Martin Corp 0.20%
Accenture PLC 0.18%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

TSPA
T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF
VV
Vanguard Morningstar Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +17.4% +17.1%
Expense ratio 0.34% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 95.9% 98.0%
Holdings 328 434
Net assets, TSPA as of Oct 9, 2026 and VV as of Sep 30, 2026 $4.7bn $54.1bn

TSPA and VV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About TSPA

TSPA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 328 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%.

About VV

VV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 434 positions, with the top ten at 38.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, TSPA or VV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, TSPA returned +17.4% and VV +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, TSPA or VV?
VV is cheaper, by 0.31 percentage points a year. That is about $31 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do TSPA and VV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 96% of TSPA and 98% of VV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, TSPA against VV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/tspa-vs-vv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.