DYNF vs TSPA: Differences, Returns & Fees
DYNF and TSPA hold 59% of their weight in the same names, and DYNF returned +19.6% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $42.9bn for iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF and $4.7bn for T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF.
DYNF costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.2 points; DYNF is 9.1 times larger.
| DYNF | TSPA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.34% |
| Net assets | $42.9bn | $4.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.6% | +17.4% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 59% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.0% | 36.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DYNF and TSPA hold 59% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
59% in common
On the same fields
DYNF and TSPA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DYNF
DYNF is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.9% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 95% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 261 positions, with the top ten at 41.0%.
About TSPA
TSPA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 328 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DYNF or TSPA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DYNF returned +19.6% and TSPA +17.4%.
- Which is cheaper, DYNF or TSPA?
- DYNF is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DYNF against TSPA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-tspa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DYNF against TSPA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-tspa
[DYNF against TSPA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dynf-vs-tspa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.