RDVY vs TSPA: Differences, Returns & Fees
RDVY and TSPA hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $25.5bn for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF and $4.7bn for T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF.
TSPA costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.8 points; RDVY is 5.4 times larger.
| RDVY | TSPA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.47% | 0.34% |
| Net assets | $25.5bn | $4.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +20.2% | +17.4% |
| What it tracks | Nasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 23.2% | 36.3% |
| Below its high | 4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, RDVY and TSPA hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
27% in common
On the same fields
RDVY and TSPA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About RDVY
RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About TSPA
TSPA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 328 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, RDVY or TSPA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, RDVY returned +20.2% and TSPA +17.4%.
- Which is cheaper, RDVY or TSPA?
- TSPA is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RDVY against TSPA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-tspa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). RDVY against TSPA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-tspa
[RDVY against TSPA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/rdvy-vs-tspa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.