SPMO vs TSPA: Differences, Returns & Fees

SPMO and TSPA hold 35% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF and $4.7bn for T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF.

SPMO costs 0.21 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.7 points; SPMO is 4.9 times larger.

SPMO vs TSPA: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPMOTSPA
Expense ratio0.13%0.34%
Net assets$23.3bn$4.7bn
Total return, 1 year+25.1%+17.4%
What it tracksS&P 500 Momentum IndexNo index, actively managed
Holdings in common35%
Holdings datedOct 10, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund50.9%36.3%
Below its high6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+25.1%
SPMO total return, 1 year
+17.4%
TSPA total return, 1 year
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio
0.34%
TSPA expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and TSPA hold 35% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

35% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SPMO TSPA
Apple Inc 9.11% 6.50%
Alphabet Inc 3.96% 3.35%
Alphabet Inc 4.93% 2.59%
Micron Technology Inc 9.20% 2.03%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.61% 1.76%
Intel Corp 4.85% 1.32%
Applied Materials Inc 2.75% 1.11%
Johnson & Johnson 4.46% 0.91%
Caterpillar Inc 1.99% 0.88%
Cisco Systems Inc 2.54% 0.87%
Lam Research Corp 2.91% 0.70%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.59% 0.69%
Only in SPMO
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.16%
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co 0.59%
Lockheed Martin Corp 0.43%
Travelers Cos Inc/The 0.41%
FedEx Corp 0.39%
PNC Financial Services Group Inc/The 0.38%
Cummins Inc 0.37%
Nucor Corp 0.35%
Only in TSPA
NVIDIA CORP 7.39%
MICROSOFT CORP 4.28%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.71%
BROADCOM INC 2.65%
META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A 2.04%
TESLA INC 1.77%
ELI LILLY & CO 1.54%
J.P. MORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.27%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SPMO
Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
TSPA
T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +25.1% +17.4%
Expense ratio 0.13% 0.34%
Already in the S&P 500 100.0% 95.9%
Holdings 101 328
Net assets $23.3bn $4.7bn

SPMO and TSPA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About TSPA

TSPA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 328 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or TSPA?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +25.1% and TSPA +17.4%.
Which is cheaper, SPMO or TSPA?
SPMO is cheaper, by 0.21 percentage points a year. That is about $21 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SPMO and TSPA overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 100% of SPMO and 96% of TSPA by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SPMO against TSPA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-tspa

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.