OMFL vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
OMFL and SPMO hold 32% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $4.8bn for Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF and $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.
SPMO costs 0.16 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.4 points; SPMO is 4.9 times larger.
| OMFL | SPMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.13% |
| Net assets | $4.8bn | $23.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.7% | +25.1% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Invesco Dynamic Multifactor Index | S&P 500 Momentum Index |
| Holdings in common | 32% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.2% | 50.9% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, OMFL and SPMO hold 32% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
32% in common
On the same fields
OMFL and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About OMFL
OMFL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 635 positions, with the top ten at 37.2%.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, OMFL or SPMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, OMFL returned +19.7% and SPMO +25.1%.
- Which is cheaper, OMFL or SPMO?
- SPMO is cheaper, by 0.16 percentage points a year. That is about $16 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, OMFL against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-spmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). OMFL against SPMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-spmo
[OMFL against SPMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-spmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.