MTUM vs OMFL: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and OMFL hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and $4.8bn for Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF.

MTUM costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.1 points; MTUM is 4.2 times larger.

MTUM vs OMFL: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMOMFL
Expense ratio0.15%0.29%
Net assets$20.3bn$4.8bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+19.7%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexRussell 1000 Invesco Dynamic Multifactor Index
Holdings in common27%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%37.2%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+19.7%
OMFL total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.29%
OMFL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and OMFL hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

27% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM OMFL
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.69% 3.00%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12% 2.43%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63% 1.67%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14% 1.43%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 1.42%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60% 1.28%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19% 1.02%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03% 0.96%
KLA 1.24% 0.93%
GE VERNOVA 1.53% 0.77%
ARISTA NETWORKS 0.90% 0.70%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16% 0.66%
Only in MTUM
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09%
SANDISK 2.74%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 2.02%
MARATHON PETROLEUM 1.22%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 1.03%
WELLTOWER 0.89%
CITIGROUP 0.84%
PHILLIPS 66 0.74%
Only in OMFL
Apple Inc 8.94%
Microsoft Corp 6.71%
NVIDIA Corp 5.34%
Visa Inc 3.00%
Mastercard Inc 2.28%
Amazon.com Inc 1.93%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.93%
Costco Wholesale Corp 1.41%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
OMFL
Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +19.7%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.29%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 92.9%
Holdings 126 635
Net assets $20.3bn $4.8bn

MTUM and OMFL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About OMFL

OMFL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 635 positions, with the top ten at 37.2%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or OMFL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and OMFL +19.7%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or OMFL?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and OMFL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 93% of OMFL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against OMFL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-omfl

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.