BDYN vs MTUM: Differences, Returns & Fees
BDYN and MTUM hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and MTUM returned +25.8% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $3.2bn for iShares Dynamic Equity Active ETF and $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF.
MTUM costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.6 points; MTUM is 6.4 times larger.
| BDYN | MTUM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $3.2bn | $20.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +13.2% | +25.8% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | MSCI USA Momentum SR Variant Index |
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 29.6% | 36.1% |
| Below its high | 7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, BDYN and MTUM hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
20% in common
On the same fields
BDYN and MTUM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About BDYN
BDYN is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.2% with distributions reinvested, against +16.2% for its benchmark, the MSCI World Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 67% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 371 positions, with the top ten at 29.6%.
About MTUM
MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, BDYN or MTUM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BDYN returned +13.2% and MTUM +25.8%.
- Which is cheaper, BDYN or MTUM?
- MTUM is cheaper, by 0.24 percentage points a year. That is about $24 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, BDYN against MTUM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bdyn-vs-mtum
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). BDYN against MTUM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bdyn-vs-mtum
[BDYN against MTUM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bdyn-vs-mtum)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.